Shea butter is a ivory colored natural fat extracted from the seed of the African shea tree by crushing and boiling. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and salve. Shea Butter is an excellent ointment base, releasing medications faster than other well known bases. Shea butter contains many healing properties, and is very well tolerated by the skin. Shea Butter is used in many different applications such as lip care, hand cream, sun care, body lotions, and baby care products. Shea butter melts at body temperature and absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.